Friday, July 25, 2008

cowboy caviar

Before the parade passes by . . . I've got to get some life back into my life

Since I can't do the impossible, let me just share with you some pictures of the parade that did pass by.

Before the parade passes by
Before it goes on, and only I'm left
Before the parade passes by
I've gotta get in step while there's still time left


I'm ready to move out in front
Life without life has no reason or rhyme left

With the rest of them
With the best of them

I wanna hold my head up high
I need got a goal again

I need got a drive again

I wanna feel my heart coming alive again

Before the parade passes by...

Before the parade passes by

I've gotta get some life back into my life

I'm ready to move out in front

I've had enough of just passing by life
With the rest of them

With the best of them

I can hold my head (????) up high

For I've got a goal again
I've got a drive again

I wanna feel my heart coming alive again

Before the parade passes by

When the parade passes by
Listen and hear that brass harmony growing
When the parade passes by
Pardon me if my old spirit is showing

When the whistles blow
And the cymbals crash

And the sparklers light the sky
I'm gonna raise the roof
I'm gonna carry on
Give me an old trombone
Give me an old baton

Before the parade passes by!

And now, since it is Good Food Friday, I am going to share a recipe that perfectly combines the 24th of July and the beautiful Miss Rainbow Trout Royalty:


(Oh How I Wish I Were a Rodeo Queen Instead) Cowboy Caviar

2 tablespoons red wine vinegar
1 1/2 to 2 teaspoons hot sauce (or to taste)
1 1/2 teaspoons olive oil
1 clove garlic, minced
1/8 teaspoon pepper
1 tsp cumin
2 firm-ripe avocados
2 cans (15 oz.) black-eyed peas, or black beans (or one of each)
1 cup frozen corn kernels
2/3 cup thinly sliced green onions
2/3 cup chopped fresh cilantro
1/2 pound Roma tomatoes, coarsely chopped
Salt
1 bag tortilla chips or 2 cups finely shredded cabbage


In a large bowl, mix vinegar, hot sauce, oil, garlic, pepper, and cumin. Peel, pit, and cut avocados into 1/2-inch cubes. Add to vinegar mixture and mix gently to coat.


Drain and rinse peas/beans. Add peas/beans, corn, onions, cilantro, and tomatoes to avocado; mix gently to coat. Add salt to taste. Serve with chips as an appetizer, or add cabbage and mix to make a salad.


I made this for the first time on Monday, and we all liked it a lot. It'll make you hold your head up high and know you're alive again. Try it, before the parade passes you by.

That's it girls, just smile and wave -- smile and wave.

4 comments:

jana said...

I wish I could convince Chad that we need to try the parade...it looks quite entertaining!! He is such a scrooge about parades...I don't think our kids have ever seen one (other than the Children's Parade.)I'm going to add this recipe to my collection...sooooo yummy!!

Janean said...

I love your blog! Your posts are so fun to read.

Kate said...

yummmm, way to go middle c.s. on being a champion baseball player!

Nanette said...

I love hometown parades!They're the BEST!